Privacy Policy/Disclaimer

Cassini Resources is committed to respecting individual privacy and to ensuring that personal information it holds is handled appropriately and lawfully in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles Schedule 3 of the Act.

This Policy details how we collect, use and manage personal information that we collect through Cassini’s website.

Personal Information

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information provided.

Collection

We collect information necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, by lawful and fair means.  

Use and Disclosure

Personal information provided by you will be used solely for the purpose given and we do not pass on/sell/swap any personal information to any third parties unless it is related to the primary purpose of collection, or authorised by the individual.  All other exemptions are set out in Schedule 3 of the National Privacy Principles.

Data Storage and Security of Personal Information

Cassini will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, is accurate, complete and up-to-date and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is not current or no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed. 

Cassini will ensure the personal information it holds is protected against misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request by a person, Cassini will take reasonable steps to provide the information it holds on that person, provide details of the use of that information and how it discloses that information.  This is subject to some exemptions as set out in National Privacy Principles.

If you wish to review or update details of your Personal Information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  

Sensitive Information

Cassini will not collect sensitive information relating to an individual’s health or that reveals racial, ethnic, political, religious, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional trade or trade union or criminal records.

Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Polity that may be made from time to time will become available on the Cassini Resources Limited website.

Privacy Policy last updated April 2018.

 

DISCLAIMER

The information contained on, or referred to in, this website, including, but not limited to, reports, tables, diagrams, maps, photographs and newspaper or journal articles, is supplied for the benefit and convenience of those with an interest in Cassini Resources Limited (Company) and not as specific advice to any particular party or person.

The Company has made reasonable efforts to ensure that information provided on this web site is accurate; however, the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correct sequencing of the information. Information supplied by the Company is based on publicly available information, internally developed data and other sources. No independent verification of those other sources has been undertaken and where any opinion is expressed in the files and documents of this website it is based on the assumptions and limitations mentioned herein and is an expression of opinion only.

No information contained on, or referred to in, this website constitutes or shall be deemed to constitute financial advice or an invitation to invest or otherwise deal in the shares or any other securities of Cassini Resources Limited and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. We strongly advise you to seek professional independent advice before making any investment decision.

The JORC Resources referred to in this web site, if any, are disclosed in accordance with applicable releases made to the Australian Securities Exchange.

If information in this site contains links to third party websites, these websites are outside the Company’s control and the provision of a link should not be taken to mean that the Company sponsors, endorses, adopts, confirms, guarantees or approves of any product, service, material or any representations whatsoever made in those websites. The Company makes no warranties, and does not represent either expressly or impliedly, that the linked websites are free of computer viruses, defects or errors by reason of the linking of this site to other websites. The user accepts that it is entirely responsible to verify that any material on linked websites is free from computer viruses, defects or errors.

The Company makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information, files and documents contained on this website or via hyperlinks to third party web sites and reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time, without notice.

By accessing this website, you agree that the Company will not be liable for any inaccuracies or omissions or any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages or losses, or any other damages or losses of whatsoever kind resulting from whatever cause through the use of any information obtained either directly or indirectly from or through the Company’s website and any decisions based on such information are the sole responsibility of the user.